Registered Apprenticeship

Private Providers

“The Related Technical Instruction (RTI) component of the Registered Apprenticeship (RA) model is constantly changing and evolving. Our team is always working towards meeting the needs of employers to better serve them and their apprentices by sourcing RTI and highlighting full programs offered across the state. Please find Private Educational Providers serving Registered Apprenticeship in Virginia below.”

Appteon

Provider

Appteon, Inc.
1893 Metro Center Drive
Suite 106
Reston Va 20190
Joshua Harold
443-255-0942

Approved Programs

Software Developer


Provider

Beckstrom Electric Company
37277 East Richardson Ln
Purceville Va 20132
Tom Forman
(540) 338-2344

Approved Programs

Electrical


Brand New Wave Logo

Provider

Brand New Wave VUU
Henderson Hall
1500 Lombardy St,
Richmond VA 23220
Ahmad Bizzell
804-918-8908

Approved Programs

Barbering


Build Smart Institute

Provider

Build Smart Institute
701 Gainesboro Rd
Roanoke Va 24012
Rob Leonard
540-613-2104
https://buildsmartinstitute.com/

Approved Programs

Residential Carpentry,
Electrical, Laborer,
Plumbing,
Commercial Carpentry
Carpentry


Davis and Green Logo

Provider

Davis & Green Inc
132 Brandon Rd
Richmond, VA 23235
Greg Green
804-312-5422

Approved Programs

Electrical
Heating, Ventilation &
Air Conditioning (HVAC)


hair tech

Provider

Hair Technology
2200 Colonial Ave #7,
Norfolk, VA 23517
Dr. Sandra Gale
757-627-2875

Approved Programs

Cosmetology


His or Hers Spa

Provider

His or Hers Salon
6521 Lake Harbour Dr,
Midlothian, VA 23112
Heather Martin
804-908-3244

Approved Programs

Cosmetology


Independent Electrical Contractors

Provider

Independent Electrical Contractors (IEC) Chesapeake, Inc
8751 Freestate Dr
Suite 250
Laurel, Md 20723
Carey Walker
301-621-9545

Approved Programs

Electrician
Telecommunications Technician

Intellectual Point

Provider

Intellectual Point
46175 Westlake Drive
Sterling Va 20165
Prem Jadhwani
703-554-3827

Approved Programs

Cyber Security Analyst
Data Engineer
Cloud Systems Engineer
Cyber Security Engineer


Kulture Kuts Academy

Provider

Kulture Kuts Barber & Styling Academy
2313 Oaklawn Blvd
Hopewell Va 23860
Sidney Tyler
804-691-1281

Approved Programs

Barbering
Cosmetology


OST Global Solutions

Provider

OST Global Solutions
7361 Calhoun Place
Suite 560
Rockville Md 20855
Katherine Demin
301-384-3350

Approved Programs

Government Business Development Specialist


Quest Salon

Provider

Quest Salon Training Academy
1201 Sycamore Square
Midlothian Va 23113
Amy Smith
804-221-6950

Approved Programs

Barbering
Cosmetology


Sharpen Your Skillz

Provider

Sharpen Your Skillz Continuing Education and Salon LLC
5265 Providence Road Suite 106
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23464
757-575-5717
sharpenyourskillz.com

Approved Programs

Cosmetology


Star Beauty School

Provider

Star Beauty School
2263 Valor Drive
Winchester, Virginia 22601
Alcira Blasutto
540-723-0725
http://www.starbeautyschoolva.com/

Approved Programs

Barbering
Cosmetology


Stepping Stone Career Training

Provider

Stepping Stone Career Training School
1010 W. Laburnum Ave
Richmond Va 23227
Augustine Harris
804-261-1241

Approved Programs

Heating, Ventilation &
Air Conditioning (HVAC)
Plumbing
Electrical
Barbering
Cosmetology


Provider

Sthree Skin Care
5900 Fort Drive
Suite 202
Centerville Va 20121
Lakshmi Ryali
703-727-0952

Approved Programs

Esthetician
Master Esthetician


Unique Health School

Provider

Unique Health Care
8629 Sudley Rd.
Manassas, VA 20110
Alice Kun
703-887-2063
https://www.uniquehealthcare.com

Approved Programs

Certified Nurse Assistant


Virginia Technical Academy

Provider

Virginia Technical Academy
809 Omni Blvd.
Newport News , Virginia 23606
David Gillespie
757-651-1007
https://vtacademy.com/

Approved Programs

Electrical
Heating, Ventilation &
Air Conditioning (HVAC)
Plumbing
Facility Maintenance
Appliance Repair


Virginia Technical Institute

Provider

Virginia Technical Institute
David Sage
Executive Director
201 Ogden Rd
Altavista VA 24517
434-608-2211
dsage@govti.org

Approved Programs

Carpentry
Heating, Ventilation &
Air Conditioning (HVAC)
Electrical
Plumbing
Welding